Privacy Policy

Worldwide TechServices is strongly committed to preserving your right to privacy when you visit our web site. In general, you can visit Worldwide TechServices on the web without revealing any information about yourself or your company.

There are some sections of the site that invite you to contact us for more information and then we may need to know your name and address. We intend to let you know before we collect any information about you over the Internet. If you choose to give us personal information via the Internet we intend to let you know how we will use this information. If you do not wish anyone at Worldwide TechServices to use this information for future contact we will endeavor to respect your request.

We track the domains from which our visitors come from to collect statistics on our web site traffic for usage and trend analysis. However, we do not link your Internet address to anything identifiable to you as an individual. The user always remains anonymous.

The Worldwide TechServices site contains links to other web sites. Worldwide TechServices is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such sites.

Data Protection Participation

We are committed to the protection and security of data by complying with the “U.S.-EU and U.S.-Swiss Safe Harbor Frameworks” and “Massachusetts Privacy Act”.
The European Commission’s Directive on Data Protection went into effect in October of 1998, and would prohibit the transfer of personal data by WWTS to non-European Union countries, including the United States, that do not meet the European Union (EU) “adequacy” standard for privacy protection. The Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection (FADP), which went into effect in July 1993, followed by important modifications in January 2008, would similarly prohibit the transfer of personal data to countries that do not meet Switzerland’s “adequacy” standard for privacy protection.

Although the United States shares with the EU and Switzerland the goal of enhancing privacy protection, the United States takes a different approach to privacy from that taken by the EU and Switzerland.

The Safe Harbor Frameworks were developed to bridge this gap and WWTS maintains its compliance under the principles contained therein. Please review WWTS’ Policy on Data Protection and Privacy of Personal Information here: Policy on Data Protection and Privacy of Personal Information.

HIPPA Commitment

WWTS shares a commitment with Covered Entities to protect the privacy and confidentiality of Protected Health Information (PHI) that we access during the course of providing services to our end users. These services are subject to the terms of a Business Associate Agreement.

The Worldwide TechServices HIPAA  Business Associate Privacy Policy is provided to help you better understand how to use, disclose, and protect PHI in accordance with the terms of Business Associate Agreements.